Safety Drills 2017-2018

Calendar of Events

Thursday, Sept. 14           Volleyball at Lake Linden           3:30 p.m.          depart:  12:15

                                        Miners XC at Hancock                3:00 p.m.          depart:  12:00

                                        JH BB at Ironwood                    5:00 p.m.          depart:  4:00

                                        Miners JV Football at WIC       6:00 p.m.     

Friday, Sept. 15               Grade Check for athletic eligibility

                                        Fall Fun Walk

                                        Miners FB v. WIC at Ironwood  6:30 p.m.

Saturday, Sept. 16           VB at South Shore                     9:00 a.m.          depart:  6:00

Monday, Sept. 18             Miners XC at Calumet                3:00 p.m.          depart:  11:30

Tuesday, Sept. 19            1st Day for GSRP

                                        GCC College Day

                                        Volleyball at Ontonagon             4:45 p.m.          depart:  3:00

                                        JH BB H v. Butternut                 5:00 p.m.

Thursday, Sept. 21           Volleyball at Watersmeet          5:00 p.m.          depart:  3:30

                                        Miners XC at Chassell                3:00 p.m.          depart:  12:00

                                        JH BB H v E-TC                         5:00 p.m.

                                        Miners JV FB v Northland

                                            Pines at Bessemer                  6:00 p.m.

Friday, Sept. 22               Northland College Rep               11:00 a.m.

                                        Sports Pictures                         1:00 p.m.

                                        Miners FB at Northland Pines    7:00 p.m.     

Monday, Sept. 25             School Board Meeting                5:00 p.m.

                                        Miners JH FB v Washburn

                                             at Bessemer                         5:00 p.m.

                                        Miners XC at Hurley                  4:30 p.m.          depart:  3:15

                                        JH BB H v Bessemer                  5:00 p.m.

Tuesday, Sept. 26            Volleyball H v Ironwood             5:00 p.m.

                                        JH BB at Hurley                        6:00 p.m.          depart:  5:00

Thursday, Sept. 28          Volleyball H v Bessemer             5:00 p.m.

                                        Miners XC at Ishpeming            TBD                       TBD

                                        JH BB at Watersmeet               5:00             depart:  3:30

                                        Miners JV FB v L’Anse               5:00 p.m.

                                             at Ironwood

Friday, Sept. 29               Miners FB at L’Anse                   6:00 p.m.

Oct. 1 – 7                         Homecoming Week

Monday, Oct. 2                 Miners JH XC at Ontonagon      3:00 p.m.          depart:  1:00

Tuesday, Oct. 3                JH BB H Watersmeet                5:00 p.m.

                                        Miners XC at Westwood            3:00 p.m.          depart:  11:30

                                        Miners JH FB at Ironwood        5:00 p.m.

Thursday, Oct. 5              Volleyball at Chassell                 4:00 p.m.          depart:  1:15

                                        Miners XC at Houghton              3:00 p.m.          depart:  12:00

                                        JH BB H v Ironwood                  5:00 p.m.

Friday, Oct. 6                  Midterm Quarter 1

                                        Homecoming Parade                   5:30 p.m.

                                          Coronation to follow

Saturday, Oct. 7              Miners JV FB v. Bark River-       12:00 p.m.

                                           Harris at W-M

                                        Miners FB v Bark River Harris   2:30 p.m.

                                            at W-M

Monday, Oct. 9                 Volleyball H v Hurley                  5:00 p.m.

                                        Miners XC at Iron River            3:30 p.m.          depart:  1:00

Tuesday, Oct. 10              JH BB at Butternut                   5:00 p.m.          depart:  3:30

                                        Miners JH FB v Hurley               5:00 p.m.

                                            at Ironwood

Wednesday, Oct. 11          Picture Day

                                        PSAT Grade 11

Thursday, Oct. 12            Volleyball H v Ontonagon           5:00 p.m.

                                        JH BB at Bessemer                   5:00 p.m.          depart:  4:15

                                        Miners JV FB v Calumet             5:00 p.m.

                                            at Bessemer

                                        Miners XC at L’Anse                  3:00 p.m.          depart:  12:00

Friday, Oct. 13                 Miners FB at Calumet                 6:00 p.m.

Monday, Oct. 16               Volleyball H v Watersmeet        5:00 p.m.

                                        JH BB Gogebic Range

                                          Tournament at Bessemer         TBD

Tuesday, Oct. 17              JH BB Gogebic Range                 TBD

Thursday, Oct. 19            Volleyball at E-TC                      5:00 p.m.          depart:  3:45

Saturday, Oct. 21             Miners XC UP Finals in               10:00 a.m.          depart:  5:00

                                            Munising

Monday, Oct. 23               JH BB PMC Tournament             TBD

                                           at W-M

Tuesday, Oct. 24              JH BB PMC Tournament             TBD

                                        Volleyball at Ironwood               5:00 p.m.          depart:  4:00

Saturday, Oct. 28            PTO Hallowe’en Fun Frolic          4:30 – 6:30 p.m.

Tuesday, Oct. 31              Hallowe’en Parade, in gym           2:15 p.m.

 

                                       

 

 

 

~~~Announcements~~~

Tips for Encouraging School Success

    Talk to your child’s teachers

    Read together for fun

    Set a regular study time

    Get involved in school events

    Reward effort, not just results

PARENT INVOLVEMENT = SCHOOL SUCCESS

Click to Help the WM Booster Club!

Click to Help the WM Booster Club!

Annual Education Report

Annual Education Reports

Visitor Information

Important Links

Contact Information

  • 715 Putnam Street
  • Wakefield, MI 49968
  • Phone: (906) 224-7211
  • K-12 Principal Office: ext. 302
  • Business Office: ext. 304
  • Superintendent Office: ext. 305
  • Guidance Office: ext. 312
  • District Office: ext. 301
Joomla Templates by Joomlashack